Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vitis (aestivalis L.)

Randall Lester
Assistant Manager
USDA NRCS - Appalachian Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 390
Alderson, West Virginia 24910
304-445-3005
304-445-7049 (fax)
randall.lester@wv.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/wvpmc

Family Scientific Name: Vitaceae
Family Common Name: Vine family
Scientific Name: Vitis aestivalis L.
Common Name: Summer grape
Species Code: VIAE
Ecotype: Monongahela National Forest
General Distribution: Widely distributed throughout the eastern half of the US.
Known Invasiveness: Not known to be invasive in the US.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 8 Months
Target Specifications: A well developed plant suitable for transplanting by hand with a healthy root system.
Propagule Collection: Mature fruits were harvested by hand in early November from existing stands of summer grapes within the boundaries of the Monongahela National Forest. Tarps were spread out on the ground under the trees and pole pruners were utilized to dislodge the fruit by shaking the tree or clipping small sections of the vine off.
Propagule Processing: Fruit was harvested, placed in a container and allowed to ferment for one month to facilitate the seed cleaning process. The fruit was then placed on a ribbed mat and rubbed gently to separate the seed from the pulp. The seeds were then washed through a series of sieves (12/64, 9/64, and 6/64) to further separate the seeds out. The seeds were then spread out to air dry, rubbed again on the ribbed mat and aspirated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: No pretreatment was used.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Pro-mix BX with biofungicide was moistened and placed in heavy plastic trays. The growing media was compacted slightly to form a firm seedbed.
Establishment Phase: Seeds were spread evenly by hand on the soil surface and then covered with 1/4 inch of additional soil. The top layer was pressed down slightly to ensure good seed to soil contact. The trays were then placed in a cooler (34 degrees) for 3 months to allow for a cold stratification period. The trays were then moved directly to greenhouse for germination.
Length of Establishment Phase: 3 months
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings began to emerge after about a month in the greenhouse. Once the seedlings had developed sufficient root systems, they were transplanted into quart plastic containers filled with Metro-mix 510 growing media.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 5 months
Hardening Phase: Plants were moved into the shadehouse to allow for hardening off before shipping.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Plants with sufficient top growth and root development were shipped back to the Monongahela National Forest for transplanting. Trailer was covered with tarps to prevent excessive wind burn.
Length of Storage: 1 day
References: USDA, NRCS. 2012. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 12 July 2012). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Citation:

Vandevender, John; Lester, Randall. 2014. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Vitis aestivalis L. plants USDA NRCS - Appalachian Plant Materials Center Alderson, West Virginia. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools