Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vitis (arizonica)

Heather Dial
Assistant Manager
USDA NRCS - Tucson Plant Materials Center
3241 N. Romero
Tucson, Arizona 85705
520-292-2999
heather.dial@az.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/azpmc

Family Scientific Name: Vitaceae
Family Common Name: Grape
Scientific Name: Vitis arizonica Engelm.
Common Name: Canyon Grape
Species Code: VIAR2
General Distribution: AZ, NM, NV, TX, UT
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Plug + (container-field grown hybrids)
Stock Type: 3" x 10" Plant Bands
Time To Grow: 8 Weeks
Target Specifications: 1' length vine. Firm root ball.
Propagule Collection: Seeds were collected in the Tonto National Forest.
Propagule Processing: Whole dried fruits were placed in a Forsberg Seed Scarifier outfitted with fine grain sandpaper. The Forsberg was run for approximately 10 seconds. The resulting material was cleaned with hand screens to separate fruit skin from seed.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed is scarified during seed cleaning with the Forsberg Seed Scarifier.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation occurs in a greenhouse set at day temperatures of 75F and evening temperatures of 68F. Irrigation is provided by overhead sprinklers and varies depending on growth phase. Growing media: Sunshine Mix #1 and perlite in a 1:1 ratio.
Establishment Phase: Seed is placed approximately 1/4 inch below the soil surface in propagation trays. The trays recieve 2 minutes of water 3 times a day from automated overhead sprinklers to keep the growing media moist. No supplemental light is provided. Germination occurs in approximately 12 days. Seedlings remain in propagation trays until they reach at least 2 inches in height.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings are transplanted into 3" x 10" plant bands containing the same growing media as they were germinated in. Irrigation frequency is reduced to one five minute overhead sprinkler application per day. After approximately one month, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse. Irrigation in the shadehouse is provided by an automated overhead system and occurs once per day for approximately 20 minutes.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 4 months
Hardening Phase: Hardening begins in late fall as ambient temperatures begin to decrease. Irrigation frequency is incrementally decreased to correspond with dropping temperatures. Seedlings are considered hardened once leaves have been shed. Automatic watering is discontinued and hand watering is used to ensure the root ball of the seedling stays moist throughout winter.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2 months

Citation:

Dial, Heather Lynn. 2012. Propagation protocol for production of Plug + (container-field grown hybrids) Vitis arizonica Engelm. plants 3" x 10" Plant Bands; USDA NRCS - Tucson Plant Materials Center Tucson, Arizona. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools