Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vitis (aestivalis)

Quicksand
USDA NRCS - Quicksand Plant Materials Center
175 Robinson Road
Quicksand, Kentucky 41363
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov

Family Scientific Name: Vitaceae
Family Common Name: Grape
Scientific Name: Vitis aestivalis
Common Name: Summer grape
General Distribution: Woods and thickets, vining trees
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Plug + (container-field grown hybrids)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: This species is relatively easy to collect. Grape vines are abundant in specific areas of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Finding viable one-year-old vine material, however, could be difficult in some years, depending on previous years' climatic conditions. Some vines are also difficult to reach from the ground when they are vined on tall trees.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: One-year-old vine material.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Fungicide (CaptanNitavax), Hormodin #3 (indolebutyric acid) rooting hormone.
Establishment Phase: METHOD OF GROWING: Attempts to root vine cuttings in a cold frame and directly in the field were unsuccessful. The age of cutting material and difficulty in controlling moisture and temperature conditions were contributing factors in their failure to root. The most successful method at Quicksand Plant Materials Center was greenhouse propagation. One-year-oldvine material was collected and cut into single-node pieces. The outer stem material was peeled back slightly near the base of the cutting, dipped in fungicide (Captan/Vitavax) and a rooting hormone (indolebutyric acid) - Hormodin #3), and stuck in flats and peat pots of 1:1:1 peat, perlite, vermiculite. Material was kept moist and warm. After material rooted, it was planted to the field. Collections made in the winter of 1993 will be rooted in the greenhouse and planted to a raised bed in the field. Estimated growth in woody beds will be one to two growing seasons, depending on the growth.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Cool-moist conditions.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Cuttings must be stored in cool, moist conditions such as wet newspaper, sphagnum moss, peat, or sawdust. Ideally, cuttings should be processed soon after harvest (within 2 to 3 days). If cuttings were to be sown directly outside, they could probably be stored for 2 to 3 months in moist sawdust or sphagnum in temperatures just above freezing.

Citation:

2001. Propagation protocol for production of Plug + (container-field grown hybrids) Vitis aestivalis plants USDA NRCS - Quicksand Plant Materials Center Quicksand, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools