Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Viola (adunca)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Violaceae
Family Common Name: violet
Scientific Name: Viola adunca
Common Name: hookedspur violet
Species Code: VIAD
General Distribution: Most of North America
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: Weeks
Target Specifications: Well-developed crowns, roots and rhizomes filling soil profile in container.
Pre-Planting Treatments: We have found that 120 days of cool(38F)/moist stratification is best to break dormancy to allow germination to occur.

Citation:

2015. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Viola adunca plants USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools