"This USDA website will not be updated during a lapse in federal funding. Content on this website will not be current or maintained until funding issues have been resolved. However, if there is information that affects security, life, and property, this website will continue to update that information during a funding lapse."

Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Callicarpa (americana)

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/lapmc

Family Scientific Name: Verbenaceae
Family Common Name: Verbena
Scientific Name: Callicarpa americana
Common Name: American Beautyberry or French Mulberry
General Distribution: Widely distributed in Louisiana (Brown 1965). Diverse, relatively open or closely canopied, usually well-drained woodlands and their borders, thickets, fence and hedge rows (Godfrey 1988).
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Hand, de-pulp, and dry.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeded in trays; seedlings transplanted to containers.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 130,000 (ibid.).
PERCENT GERMINATION: Approximated at 50% (Douglas 1993).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Container.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers:May-June. Fruits: August-September, can persist to January (USDA 1977).

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.
References: Brown, C.A., 1965. Louisiana Trees and Shrubs. Louisiana Forestry commission Bulletin No. 1. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publications.

Douglas, J.L. 1993. Personal communication with Mike Materne, Plant Materials Specialist at Baton Rouge. East Texas Plant Materials Center, Nacogdoches, Texas.

Godfrey, R.K. 1988. Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of Northern Florida and Adjacent Georgia and Alabama. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, Southern Forest Experiment Station. 1977. Southern Fruit-Producing Woody Plants Used by Wildlife. Forest Service General Technical Report SO-16.

Citation:

Fine, Gary. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Callicarpa americana seeds USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/02/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools