Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Tilia (americana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Tiliaceae
Family Common Name: Basswood family
Scientific Name: Tilia americana L.
Common Name: American basswood
Species Code: TILAME
General Distribution: T. americana is found in temperate deciduous forests of the north and eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical and physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified prior to stratification. Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 90 days.
Germination occurs under spring temperatures.
References: Spaeth,1932.Hatening germination of basswood seeds. J. of For.30,925-928 Barton,1934.Dormancy in Tilia seeds. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Institute 6,69-89.
In:Table 10.13 Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Tilia americana L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools