Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Penstemon (hirsutus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd.
Common Synonym: Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. minimus
Common Name: Hairy beardtongue
Species Code: PENHIR
General Distribution: P. hirsutus is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 20/10 C.
References: Schroeder, E. M. and Barton, L. V. (1939). Germination and growth of some rock garden plants. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 10, 235-255.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools