Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Orthocarpus (luteus)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name: Orthocarpus luteus
Common Name: Owl Clover
Species Code: ORLU2
Ecotype: Colorado, MPCG (98-028s, 98-045s), Hollowell (98-086s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Inflorescences crushed and sieved. Seeds are very small and will be mixed with a large quantity of miscellaneous plant material.

MPCG (98-028s) collected on 9/19/98; MPCG (98-045s) collected on 10/3/98; Hollowell (98-086s) collected on 9/12/98.
Propagule Processing: Germination: MPCG (98-028s) no percentage; MPCG (98-045s) low percentage; Hollowell (98-086s) low percentage.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed treatments: None, 30 day cold moist treatment.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated on orange heat pad (set to 70§F) under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Sown in 4x8, covered lightly.

Time to germination: 14 days (no cold treatment), 7 days (with cold treatment).


Establishment Phase: Germination occurs over several days.

Time to potting: 1 month.

MPCG (98-028s) sowed 10/28/98; MPCG (98-045s) sowed 12/4/98; Hollowell (98-086s) sowed 11/16/98.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Orthocarpus luteus seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/30). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools