Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Mimulus (guttatus)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort Family
Scientific Name: Mimulus guttatus Fisch. ex DC
Common Name: Common Monkeyflower
Species Code: MIMGUT
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: M. guttatus is found from Alaska south to California and south through the Rocky Mountain states to Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and September 30th.
Mature capsules are brown.
Seed is very tinyu and black.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Remove seeds from pods just prior to sowing.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination: 80%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 80%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.Prune back to 4 nodes 3 months after transplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Mimulus guttatus Fisch. ex DC plants Deepot 40; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools