Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Sapindus (drummondii)

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047 (fax)
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/txpmc

Family Scientific Name: Sapindaceae
Family Common Name: Soapberry Family
Scientific Name: Sapindus drummondii (Hook & Arn.) L. Benson
Common Name: Western soapberry
Species Code: SASAD
Ecotype: Blue Creek Bridge and Plum Creek Campground.
General Distribution: Shallow, sandy bottomland sites.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed, vegetative
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedlings. Height: N/A. Caliper: N/A. Root System: N/A.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Lake Meredith National Recreation Area, Sanford-Fritch, Texas by Ray Cragar and Ron Curd on 12/12/91.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Hand picking or flailing it from tree.
Seeds/Kg: 527.
Germination: 75%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Maceration in water. Allow seed, after maceration, to soak in pulp and water for 30-60 days in low temperature -
36-54ยง Fahrenheit.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse and lath house.

Seed Propagation Method: Sow seeds in flats, transplant into individual containers or use bare-root; treat seeds with fungicide to prevent damping off.

Container Type and Volume: Gallon container.

Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Early spring.

% Emergence and Date: N/A.

Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing.

Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Fall and early winter.

Storage Conditions: May use low temperature in closed container to increase longevity.
Length of Storage: N/A.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Potted or bare-root seedlings.

Propagator: N/A.

Comments: Potted or bare-root seedlings can be transplanted in the spring or fall.
References: Nokes 1986, 319-320; U. S. Department of Agriculture 1974, 558-759; Vines 1960, 683, 684; NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:

Esquivel, Rudy G.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Sapindus drummondii (Hook & Arn.) L. Benson plants USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools