Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Salix (lasiolepis)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow Family
Scientific Name: Salix lasiolepis Benth.
Common Name: Arroyo Willow
Species Code: SALLAS
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: S. lasiolepis is found below 7,000 feet elevation and is common along streams, from Washington soth to California and east to Idaho and New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Hardwood cuttings are collected between Decmber 15th and January 31st.
Cutting diameter is 3/8 inch to 1/2 inch.
Cutting length is 10 inches.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and cool prior to treatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cuttings are dipped in a mild bleach solution for 30 seconds.
Cuttings are recut to inclde 3 nodes (5 inches long) and are treated with Hormex (3000 ppm IBA) rooting powder and struck in flats containing 3:1 Perlite/Vermiculite.
50 Cuttings are struck 3 inches deep per flat.

%Rooting: 90%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Flats are kept in the greenhouse and watered with an automatic mist system until roots are fully developed.
Establishment Phase: Planting Method: Transplanting Cuttings.

Time to Transplant:70 days.
Cuttings are transplanted to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Cuttings are placed in the shadehouse.
Transplant Survival averages 70%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Salix lasiolepis Benth. plants Deepot 40; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools