Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Salix (nigra)

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047 (fax)
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/txpmc

Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow Family
Scientific Name: Salix nigra Marsh.
Common Name: Black willow
Species Code: SANI
Ecotype: Buckhorn Area
General Distribution: Banks of streams, shores and rich low woods. New Brunswick to North Dakota, south to south New England; Long Island, New York; North Carolina, locally to Alabama, Tennessee, Arkansas, etc.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling. Height: 3 ft. Caliper: N/A. Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: N/A.
Propagule Processing: N/A.
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Vegetative Propagation Method: Cuttings are at least 8 inches long and potted in 3 gallon containers with soil media in the greenhouse.

Propagator: Rudy G. Esquivel.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: N/A.
Other Comments: Comments: Cuttings are among the easiest to plant. Hardwood cuttings lined out in early spring before the buds leaf out will root promptly.
References: Manual of Botany, 504; Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas, 451; How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, 313-314; NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information
ECS-580.

Citation:

Esquivel, Rudy G.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Salix nigra Marsh. plants USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools