Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Salix (rotundifolia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow family
Scientific Name: Salix rotundifolia dodgeana Rydb.
Common Name: Roundleaf willow
Species Code: SALROT
General Distribution: S. rotundifolia ssp. dodgeana is found in the alpine from Montna to Wyoming.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 30 days.
Germination occurs at 25 C.
References: Densmore, R. and Zasada, J. C. (1983). Seed dispersal and dormancy patterns in northern willows: Ecological and evolutionary significance. Can. J. Bot. 61, 3207-3216.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Salix rotundifolia plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools