Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Salix (planifolia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow family
Scientific Name: Salix planifolia Pursh
Common Name: Tea leaf willow
Species Code: SALPLA
General Distribution: S. planifolia is found from Alaska to Newfoundland and south to New Hampshire, Maine, Wisconsin, Minnesota, South Dakota and south through the western states to new Mexico, Arizona, and California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 5 to 25C.
References: Densmore, R. and Zasada, J. C. (1983). Seed dispersal and dormancy patterns in northern willows: Ecological and evolutionary significance. Can. J. Bot. 61, 3207-3216.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Salix planifolia Pursh plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools