Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Salix (lasiandra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow family
Scientific Name: Salix lasiandra Benth.
Common Name: Pacific willow
Species Code: SALLAS
General Distribution: S. lasiandra is found from Alaska and Yukon south to California, New Mexico, and South Dakota.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 10 to 25C.
References: Densmore, R. and Zasada, J. C. (1983). Seed dispersal and dormancy patterns in northern willows: Ecological and evolutionary significance. Can. J. Bot. 61, 3207-3216.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Salix lasiandra Benth. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools