Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rubus (spectabilis)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Rubus spectabilis Pursh
Common Name: Salmonberry
Species Code: RUBSPE
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: R. spectabilis is found from in moist woods, mostly below 100 feet elevation; from Alsaka to Central California in the coast ranges.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Hardwood cuttings are collected between November 1st and January 31st.
Cutting length is 10 inches with a diameter of 3/8 to 1/2 inch including at least 8 nodes.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and cool prior to treatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cuttings are dipped in a mild bleach solution for 30 seconds.
Cuttings are recut to 4 inch lengths including 3 nodes each.
Cuttings are treated with Hormex (3000 ppm IBA) rooting powder and struck in flats containing 3:1 perlite/vermiculite.
100 Cuttings are struck 2 inches deep per flat.

% Rooting:50%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Flats are kept in the greenhouse and watered with an automatic mist system until roots are fully developed.
Establishment Phase: Planting Method: Transplanting Cuttings.

Time to Transplant:50 days.
Cuttings are transplanted to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Cuttings are placed in the shadehouse.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Rubus spectabilis Pursh plants Deepot 40; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/10). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools