Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rubus (flagellaris)

William Skaradek
USDA NRCS - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284 (fax)
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/njpmc

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose
Scientific Name: Rubus flagellaris
Common Name: Northern Dewberry
General Distribution: Deciduous trailing shrub with sparse spines found south and east of Minnesota on dry soils.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Dense colonies found on Assateague Island, MD.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Immediately after harvesting, fruit should be macerated in water, then with additional water, allowing the pulp and empty seed to float, where they are removed and discarded. Follow by sun drying.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall seeding into raised beds of sandy loam at rate of 1 .8 g./sq. feet. Hand weed; irrigation is one inch biweekly. Transplants are bareroot. Currently observing stem cuttings with no rooting hormones.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 131,000.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: 90/90-day warm/cold stratification; with 20 to 60 mm. sulfuric acid treatment, germination improves.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Data not available at date of publication.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: June thru July. Yellowish-white fruit turns black when ripe and mature.

UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Stem cuttings must be taken while parent plant is dormant.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Cold storage less than 41§F.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:

Skaradek, William. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Rubus flagellaris seeds USDA NRCS - Cape May Plant Materials Center Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools