Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rosa (gymnocarpa)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Rosa gymnocarpa Nutt.
Common Name: Dwarf Wild Rose
Species Code: ROSGYM
Ecotype: Muir Woods, California
General Distribution: R. gymnocarpa is found from British Columbia and Montana to Monterery and Fresno counties, California; in shaded woods, mostly below 6,000 feet elevation.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected July 1st.
Mature fruits are red.
Seed is tan and hard at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Fruits are opened by hand to extract the seeds. There are 1 to 3 seeds per fruit.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Stratify seeds for 90 days in the refrigerator.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
% Germination: 70%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 112 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 112 days after germination to individual containers containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 80%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 months
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Rosa gymnocarpa Nutt. plants San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/08/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools