Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rosa (nutkana)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Rosa nutkana C. Presl
Common Name: Nootka rose
Species Code: RONU
Ecotype: Idaho Panhandle National Forest, Fernan Ranger District, Fernan Lake, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; 2140 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 1.9 pounds, hand collected into ziplock bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seeds are cleaned by maceration, pulp and debris are floated off; seeds are dried on mesh trays. An air column separator, Oregon Seed Blower, is used next for cleaning and separation. The lot was finished using a Westrup, Model LA-K laboratory gravity separator. Number of Seeds per Pound: 17,450, Purity: 97%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 54% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Rosa nutkana C. Presl seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/10). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools