Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Rosa (acicularis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Rosa acicularis Lindl.
Common Name: Prickly rose
Species Code: ROSACI
General Distribution: R. acicularis is found in boreal coniferous forests south to Idaho, Montana through the Rocky mountains to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 90 days. Germination occurs at 25C.
References: Densmore, R. and Zasada, J. C. (1977). Germination requirements of Alaskan Rosa acicularis. Can. Field-Nat. 91, 58-62.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Rosa acicularis Lindl. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools