Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Physocarpus (capitatus)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Kuntze
Common Name: Pacific ninebark
Species Code: PHCA11
Ecotype: Idaho Panhandle National Forest, Fernan Ranger District, Fernan Lake, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; 2140 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.59 pounds, hand collected into paper bags.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #7 mantel, at medium speed. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, no screens,air only. Number of Seeds per Pound: 477,470, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 28% Filled. Not a typical lot insect, larve damage.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Kuntze seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/08/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools