Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Fragaria (virginiana)

Tara Luna
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/azpmc

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Fragaria virginiana Duchesne
Common Name: Wild strawberry
Species Code: FRAVIR
Ecotype: Lodgepole Forest margin, Glacier National Park, Flathead Co., MT.
General Distribution: F. virginiana occurs in open woods and meadows to streambanks, plains and mountains; from Alaska to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.ΓΏ
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Bareroot (field grown)
Stock Type: Bareroot plants
Time To Grow: 1 Years
Target Specifications: Height: 5 cm<br> Caliper: n/a<br> Root System: Bareroot transplant with well developed root system.
Propagule Collection: Vegetative Propagation Method: Spring or fall divisions
Type of Cutting: Divisions. 30 to 50 plants with stolons are placed in a raised bed.
Propagule Processing: none
Pre-Planting Treatments: none
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Outdoor nursery in raised bed that is equal parts: well rotted cow manure, sand, and soil mix.
Establishment Phase: Transplants establish in raised bed in 2 weeks.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Hundreds of plants can be generated in one growing season. These are outplanted as bareroot material or can be potted into containers.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 16 weeks
Hardening Phase: None; plants are lifted from bed and planted as bareroot material.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 1 year
Harvest Date: Spring or fall
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in raised bed in the outdoor nursery under snow cover.
Length of Storage: 4 months
Other Comments: Seed Propagation Method: Direct Seeding, not tried.
Seed Processing: Seeds are collected when the fruits turn red in mid summer. Seeds are cleaned by maceration using a Dyb-vig cleaner, and is washed and screened.
Seed longevity is estimated at 3 years.
Seed dormancy is classified as physiological dormancy.
Seed Treatments: A minimum of a 85 day cold, moist stratification is recommended for this species. Germination occurs at 21C. Seeds are lightly covered with medium.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.
Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.
Growing Colorado Plants from Seed, A State of the Art, Vol. 3: Forbs, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, NTIS General Technical Report, 1982.
Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.
1999 Revegetation Monitoring Report, Glacier National Park, Asebrook, J. and Brenneman, B., unpublished.

Citation:

Luna, Tara; Potter, Rachel; Corey, Susan; Evans, Jeff; Wick, Dale; Johnson, Kathy. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Bareroot (field grown) Fragaria virginiana Duchesne plants Bareroot plants; USDI NPS - Glacier National Park West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/02/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools