Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Fragaria (vesca)

Tara Luna
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/azpmc

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Fragaria vesca L.
Common Synonym: Fragaria bracteata Heller
Common Name: Woods strawberry
Species Code: FRAVES
Ecotype: Cedar/Hemlock forest margin, Avalanche, Glacier National Park, Flathead Co., MT.,1100m elevation
General Distribution: F. vesca occurs in open woods and meadows to streambanks; throughout North America and Europe.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Bareroot (field grown)
Stock Type: Bareroot plants
Time To Grow: 1 Years
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Bareroot nursery stock<br> Height: 5 cm<br> Caliper: n/a<br> Root System: Bareroot plant with well developed root system.
Propagule Collection: Vegetative Propagation Method: Spring or Fall Divisions
Type of Cutting: Divisions. 30 to 50 plants with stolons are placed in a raised bed.
Propagule Processing: none
Pre-Planting Treatments: Transplants are planted into raised bed for increase of plants.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Outdoor nursery in raised bareroot bed.
Establishment Phase: Soil in raised bed is equal parts: well rotted cow manure, sand, and soil mix. Hundreds of plants can be generated in one growing season.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: These are outplanted as bareroot material or can be potted into containers.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 12 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 1 year
Harvest Date: Spring or Fall
Plants are lifted from raised bed with shovel and outplanted as bareroot plants.
Storage Conditions: Plants overwinter in raised bed in outdoor nursery under snow cover.
Length of Storage: 4 months
Other Comments: There are 3 botanical varieties: var. vesca, var. bracteata, and crinita.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct Seeding
Seed Processing: Seed is collected when the fruits turn red in mid summer. Seed is cleaned by maceration of the fruit using a Dyb-vig cleaner, and is washed and screened.
Seed Storage is estimated at 3 years.
Seed dormancy is classified as physiological dormancy.
Seed Treatments: A minimum of a 85 day cold, moist stratification is recommended for this species. Germination occurs at 21C. Seeds are covered with medium.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.
Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.
Growing Colorado Plants from Seed, A State of the Art, Vol. 3: Forbs, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, NTIS General Technical Report, 1982.
Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:

Luna, Tara; Evans, Jeff; Wick, Dale. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Bareroot (field grown) Fragaria vesca L. plants Bareroot plants; USDI NPS - Glacier National Park West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/01/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools