Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Crataegus (viridis)

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/lapmc

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose
Scientific Name: Crataegus viridis
Common Name: Green Hawthorne
General Distribution: Alluvial woods and swamp forests.
Propagation Goal: cuttings
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTlON: Moderately difficult.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Fruit should be spread out in thin layers to avoid exces-sive heat if prompt extraction is not possible. Nutiets are readily extracted by macerating ripe fruits in water. Thorough air drying of nutlets is necessary before storage (ibid.).
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Scion wood cuttings for grafting; rootstock obtained from nursery.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeding and grafting.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data unavailable at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: All Crataegus species have embryo dormancy and re-quire treatment in a moist medium at low temperatures (USDA 1974).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Cold stratification prior to planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Seedbeds and container.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers: March-May. Fruits: September-October.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Limited tests indicate that dry nutlets can be stored for 2 or 3 years if kept at 41§F, but optimum storage requirements have not been determined (ibid.).

UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Green
Hawthorne develops a long taproot early and should not be kept in seedbeds more than a year.
References: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:

Fine, Gary. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Crataegus viridis cuttings USDA NRCS - Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/10/23). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools