Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Cercocarpus (montanus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Cercocarpus montanus Raf.
Common Name: Mountain mahogany
Species Code: CERMON
General Distribution: C. montanus is found from Oregon and Wyoming south to California and Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 28 days.
Germination occurs at 22 to 27 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Piatt, J. R. (1973). Seed size affects germination of true mountainmahogany. J. Range Manage. 26, 231-232.
Piatt, J. R. (1976). Effects of water stress and temperature on germination of true mountainmahogany. J. Range Manage. 29, 138-140.
Table 10.39 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Cercocarpus montanus Raf. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools