Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Amelanchier (laevis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Amelanchier laevis Wieg.
Common Name: Allegheny serviceberry
Species Code: AMELAE
General Distribution: A. laevis is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are stratified for 120 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Hilton et al,1965. Rest period studies on Amelanchier, Prunus, and Sorbus. Can. J. Plant Sci. 45, 79-85.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.14 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Amelanchier laevis Wieg. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools