Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acomastylis (rossii)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Scientific Name: Acomastylis rossii
Common Name: Alpine Avens
Species Code: GEROR
Ecotype: Colorado, Alpine Visitor Center (98-212s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Alpine Visitor Center collected 08/12/98, sowing 01/20/99, emerged 01/26/99.
Propagule Processing: Germination: High.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated under tent on heat pad (set to 70§F) with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 4x8 flat. Lightly covered.

Time to germination: 6 days.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in refrigerator.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Acomastylis rossii seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools