Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ceanothus (velutinus)

Lee Riley
Horticulturist
USDA FS - Dorena Genetic Resource Center
34963 Shoreview Road
Cottage Grove, Oregon 97424
541-915-7324
541-767-5709 (fax)
leriley@fs.fed.us

Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn
Scientific Name: Ceanothus velutinus
Common Name: Snowbrush
Species Code: CEVE
Ecotype: Deschutes, Umpqua, and Willamette National Forests, Oregon
General Distribution: Open, wooded, hillsides and ledges, from 1060 to 3050 m (3500 to 10,000 ft); southern California to northern British Columbia, and east to Colorado and Black Hills, South Dakota.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 444 ml (27 in3) container
Time To Grow: 18 weeks
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling Root System: Firm plug in container.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in fine mesh bags, soaked for 10 seconds in boiling water and then immediately transferred in cold water. Seeds are then placed into a 1% hydrogen peroxide (3:1 water/3% hydrogen peroxide) soak for 24 hours, rinsed, and placed in water for an additional 4 hours.
Seeds are sown into trays filled with stabilized medium plugs (Q-plugs). Trays are sealed inside plastic bags and placed into refrigeration at 1 to 3 °C for 90 days. Trays are checked weekly and kept moist throughout the stratification period. If mold is evident, trays should be treated with 1% hydrogen peroxide.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Greenhouse growing facility.
Q-plugs are lightly covered with nursery grit. Seedlings are transplanted to target containers approximately 3 weeks following removal from stratification.
Growing medium used is 40:20:20:20 peat:composted fir bark:perlite:pumice with Apex controlled release fertilizer (16N:5P2O5:10K2O with minors; 6 to 7 month release rate at 21C) at the rate of 2 gram Apex per 444 ml container.

Establishment Phase: Germination is fairly uniform and is usually complete in 2 weeks. Following germination (while still in Q-plugs), plants are fertilized with soluble 12-2-14-6Ca-3Mg at 75 to 100 ppm for 2 weeks.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 to 3 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Plants grow rapidly following establishment. Soluble fertilizer (20-9-20 NPK, 20-18-18 NPK, or 17-5-24 NPK) at 100 to 150 ppm is applied weekly throughout the growing season.

Length of Active Growth Phase: 15 weeks
Hardening Phase: No dry-down is done to induce dormancy. Seedlings are moved to an outdoor growing area in early September.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2 to 3 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Mid to late October
Storage Conditions: Seedlings are usually outplanted in fall. No storage except in outdoor growing area. Plants are well irrigated prior to shipping and shipped in containers.
References: Dorena Genetic Resource Center Propagation Records, unpublished.

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center. nd. Ceanothus velutinus Douglas ex Hook. URL: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CEVE (accessed 16 Oct 2019).

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Ceanothus velutinus Douglas ex Hook. snowbrush ceanothus. URL: https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CEVE (accessed 16 Oct 2019).


Citation:

Riley, Lee E.. 2020. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ceanothus velutinus Plants 444 ml (27 in3) container; USDA FS - Dorena Genetic Resource Center Cottage Grove, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools