Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ceanothus (integerrimus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn family
Scientific Name: Ceanothus integerrimus H&A
Common Name: California coastal ceanothus
Species Code: CEAINT
General Distribution: C. integerrimus is found in the coast range of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy. In another study inferred dormancy type is physical and physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days.
Germination occurs at 20 to 30 C.
In another study, germination occurred under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Heit, C. E. (1970). Germinative characteristics and optimum testing methods for twelve western shrub species. Proc. Assoc. Offic. Seed Anal. 60, 197-205.
Table 10.35. Quick,1935 Table 10.2 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ceanothus integerrimus H&A plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/08/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools