Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ceanothus (velutinus)

Bailey Drew
research assistant
Utah State University
Logan, Utah 84321
8019106619
baileyrdrew@gmail.com
www.rsabg.org

Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn Family
Scientific Name: Ceanothus velutinus Douglas ex Hook.
Common Name: Snowbrush
Species Code: CEVE
General Distribution: Ceanothus velutinus (Bug Brush) is native to lodgepole forests, from 1100m to 3000m elevation (low to subalpine). Growing in full sun, C. velutinus prefers open-wooded slopes; dense patches of growth are found in disturbed areas such as roadsides, logged areas, and previously burned forest. Prefers coarse, well-drained soil and is commonly found on rocky slopes. C. velutinus spans latitude from B.C. to California and longitude Idaho to Montana.
Propagation Goal: Cuttings
Propagation Method: Vegetative
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cutings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 6 weeks
Target Specifications: Characteristics making this plant desirable for landscaping include glossy leaves, attractive white blossoms, inconspicuous fruit, and broadleaf evergreen leaves. It does not come true-to-type from seed, requiring that superior accessions be propagated asexually. Ceanothus velutinus is historically difficult to propagate leading us to hypothesize that different formulations of the rooting hormone indole butyric acid may enhance adventitious rooting of juvenile, seedling grown stock plants.
Propagule Collection: Stock plants of Ceanothus velutinus were grown from seed collected in Green Canyon, Utah.
Propagule Processing: Four semi-hardwood, terminal cuttings were collected from each mother plant. Uniformity was desired so cuttings were taken at the same growth stage with each having 5-6 leaves. The bottom leaves were removed, leaving 2-3 leaves at the tip of each cutting. Cuttings were wounded at the base on one side and dipped in a fungicide prior to hormone treatments. Each of the four cuttings from each plant were treated with one of the following treatments; 1000 ppm IBA as Dip ‘N Grow diluted in water, 3000 ppm IBA as Dip ‘N Grow diluted in water, 1000 ppm IBA as Hormodin 1, and 3000 ppm IBA as Hormodin 2. Cuttings were stuck in rooting substrate of 4 perlite:1 peatmoss (v/v) and kept moist with a Phytotronics-controlled intermittent mist system set at 30 VPD units. Bottom heat was applied at 24°C for the entire experiment. The greenhouse had 60% shade with a supplemental layer of Remay row cover over the propagation bench, 18/15°C
day/night temperatures, and high pressure sodium lamps to provide a 14 hr. daylength.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Six weeks after sticking, cuttings were evaluated for rooting. Root number, length of the longest root, percent of healthy leaves, and stem rot were noted. Rooted plants were transplanted. After a seven to eight week period of establishment plants were moved to a cold-frame greenhouse to harden off.
Establishment Phase: DNG 1000, Hormodin 1, and Hormodin 2 treatments had similar rooting effect. DNG 3000 did not root as well as the other treatments that had less hormone. Less cuttings with stem rot occurred when Hormodin 1 was used. High concentration of rooting hormone in DNG3000 and Hormodin 2 produced more roots. Hormodin 2 tended to promote root growth as indicated by the larger number of the length of the longest root.
Length of Establishment Phase: 7 to 8 weeks
Other Comments: Ceanothus velutinus can be rooted as a cutting. Three of the four treatments had about 60% of cuttings root. Commercial operations prefer 70% rooting success. Further study is required to increase the percentage of rooted cuttings to a commercially profitable level. Future propagation could test alternative techniques with hormone rates of 1000ppm. Using Hormodin 1 as 1000ppm is easier to use, gets similar results to DNG 1000, and has less rot.
References: Luna, Tara; Evans, Jeff; Wick, Dale; Hosokawa, Joy. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ceanothus velutinus Dougl. plants 800 ml containers; USDI NPS - Glacier National Park West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2017/08/14). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.
“Snowbrush Ceanothus (Ceanothus velutinus).” MPG North, www.mpgnorth.com/field-guide/rhamnacea/shiny-leaf-ceanothus. Accessed 16 Aug. 2017.

Citation:

2018. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cutings, poles, etc.) Ceanothus velutinus Douglas ex Hook. Cuttings Utah State University Logan, Utah. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools