Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ranunculus (californicus)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup Family
Scientific Name: Ranunculus californicus Benth.
Common Synonym: Ranunculus rugulosus Greene
Common Name: California Buttercup
Species Code: RANCAL
Ecotype: Fort Funston, California
General Distribution: R. californicus is found in vernally moist slopes and meadows below 3,000 feet elevation; from southern Oregon to Lower California throughout the coastal ranges and the Sierra foothills.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: N/A
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cold stratify seeds for 6 weeks in a refrigerator or sow outdoors in November or December.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are surface sown.
Flats are watered in by hand.
Seeds are sown on November 15th.
% Germination: 70%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 35 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 35 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
Active Growth Phase: Transplanted seedlings are moved to the shadehouse after establishment.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ranunculus californicus Benth. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools