Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Delphinium (carolinianum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Delphinium carolinianum Walt.
Common Name: Carolina larkspur
Species Code: DELCAR
General Distribution: D. carolinianum is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of southeastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morphological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 20/10 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Baskin and Baskin,unpublished. In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Delphinium carolinianum Walt. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools