"This USDA website will not be updated during a lapse in federal funding. Content on this website will not be current or maintained until funding issues have been resolved. However, if there is information that affects security, life, and property, this website will continue to update that information during a funding lapse."

Home Native Plant Network
NPN Protocol Details Image

Clematis (ligusticifolia)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-7521 (fax)

Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup Family
Scientific Name: Clematis ligusticifolia Nutt.
Common Name: White Clematis
Species Code: CLELIG
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. ligusticifolia is found from southern California north to British Columbia and east to Alberta, Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gallon containers
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between February 1 and Februrary 28th.
Mature inflorescences are dark brown plumose achenes in clusters.
Seed is dark brown with a long plumose tail at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Seeds are rubbed over a screen to remove tails.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on March 1st.
% Germination: N/A
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to 1 gallon (3 liter) containers containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 90%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings are placed in the shadehouse after establishment.
Plants require pruning prior to outplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.


Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Clematis ligusticifolia Nutt. plants 1 gallon containers; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/03/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.

Personal tools