Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Actaea (pachypoda)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Actaea pachypoda Ell.
Common Synonym: Actaea alba auct. non (L.) P. Mill.
Common Name: White baneberry
Species Code: ACTPAC
General Distribution: A. pacypoda is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 15/6 C.
References: Baskin, C. C. and Baskin, J. M. (1988). Germination ecophysiology of herbaceous plant species in a temperate region. Amer. J. Bot. 75, 286-305.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Actaea pachypoda Ell. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools