Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Actaea (rubra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd.
Common Name: Baneberry
Species Code: ACTRUB
General Distribution: A. rubra is found in moist coniferous forests from Alaska east across Canada to the Atlantic coast and south in the Cascades to California and through the Rocky mountains to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 112 days.
Germination occurs at 22D/17N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: McDonough, W. T. (1970). Germination of 21 species collected from high-elevation rangeland in Utah. Amer. Midl. Nat. 84, 551-554.
Table 10.31 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/10/13). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools