Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Dodecatheon (jeffreyi)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Primulaceae
Family Common Name: Primrose family
Scientific Name: Dodecatheon jeffreyi Houtte
Common Name: Jeffrey's shooting star
Species Code: DODJEF
General Distribution: D. jeffreyi is found from Alaska to California east to Idaho and Montana.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
References: Chabot, B. F. and Billings, W. D. (1972). Origins and ecology of the Sierran alpine flora and vegetation. Ecol. Monogr. 42, 163-199.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Dodecatheon jeffreyi Houtte plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/04/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools