Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Allophyllum (gilioides)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Polemoniaceae
Family Common Name: Phlox family
Scientific Name: Allophyllum gilioides (Benth.) A.& V. Grant gilioides (Benth.) A.& V. Grant
Common Synonym: Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene
Common Name: Dense false gilia
Species Code: ALLGIL
General Distribution: A. gilioides is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 27/18 C.
References: Sweeney, J. R. (1956). Responses of vegetation to fire. University of California Press, Berkeley.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Allophyllum gilioides (Benth.) A.& V. Grant plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools