Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Zizania (texana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Zizania texana A.S. Hitchc.
Common Name: Texas wild rice
Species Code: ZIZTEX
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were cold stratified for an unspecified time.Seeds germinate at 21C. Germination was greater in dark than light.
References: Baskin C.C. and Baskin J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. 666p.
Power and Fonteyn 1995. Effects of oxygen concentration and substrate on seed germination and seedling growth of Texas wildrice (Zizania texana) Southwest Nat. 40, 1-4.

Citation:

Baskin, Carol C.. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Zizania texana A.S. Hitchc. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools