Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Zizania (palustris)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Zizania palustris L.
Common Name: Northern wild rice
Species Code: ZIZPAL
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were cold stratified for 180 days. Seeds germinate at temperatures of 17 to 23 C.
References: Baskin C.C. and Baskin J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. 666p.
Atkins et al 1987. Germination of wild rice in response to diurnally fluctuating temperatures and afterripening period. Aquatic Botany 29, 245-259.

Citation:

Baskin, Carol C.. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Zizania palustris L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools