Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Zizania (aquatica)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Zizania aquatica L.
Common Name: Annual wild rice
Species Code: ZIZAQU
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were cold stratified for 182 days. Seeds germinate at 5 C.
References: Baskin C.C. and Baskin J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. 666p.
Simpson 1966. A study of germination in the seed of wild rice (Z. aquatica) Candian Journal of Botany. 44,1-9.

Citation:

Baskin, Carol C.. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Zizania aquatica L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools