Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vulpia (myurus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Vulpia myurus (L.) K.C. Gmel.
Common Synonym: Festuca megalura Nutt.
Common Name: Foxtail fescue
Species Code: VULMYU
General Distribution: V. myuros is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it:
12% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E., Morton, B. A., Pedrosa, A. and Trotter, P. (1985). Role of allelopathy, heat and charred wood in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. J. Ecol. 73, 445-458.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Vulpia myurus (L.) K.C. Gmel. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools