Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Tripsacum (dactyloides)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L.
Common Name: Eastern gamagrass
Species Code: TRIDAC
General Distribution: T. dacytloides is a widespread North American species that ranges from the central and southeeastern United States into Mexico and South America in grasslands and prairies.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 42 to 56 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
In other studies, mechnaical injury of caryopsis or covering layers reluted in 86% germination. Application of gibbrellic acid resulted in 82% germination.
References: Ahring, R. M. and Frank, H. (1968). Establishment of eastern gamagrass from seed and vegetative propagation. J. Range Manage. 21, 27-30.Anderson, R. C. (1985). Aspects of the germination ecology and biomass production of eastern gamagrass (Tripsacum dactyloides L.). Bot. Gaz. 146, 353-364.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/30). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools