Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Sporobolus (giganteus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Sporobolus giganteus Nash
Common Name: Giant drop seed
Species Code: SPOGIG
General Distribution: S. giganteus is found from western Kansas and southern Colorado to Texas, New Mexicio, and Arizona.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Mechanical injury of the caryopis or covering layers resulted in 59% germination.
References: Toole, V. K. (1941). Factors affecting the germination of various dropseed grasses (Sporobolus spp.). J. Agric. Res. 62, 691-715.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Sporobolus giganteus Nash plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/10/23). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools