Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Festuca (rubra)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Festuca rubra L.
Common Name: Red fescue
Species Code: FESRUB
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: F. rubra is found throughout northern temperate regions of the world.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and July 31st.
Mature inflorescences are light brown.
Seed is light brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:None rquired.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in fresh water for 2 hours and stratify in peat moss and vermiculite for 3 weeks or until seeds begin to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
4 seeds are sown per 1.5 " x8" container (Leach tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are surface sown.
Containers are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination: 40%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Extra seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers. Transplant Survival averages 80%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Festuca rubra L. plants Leach Tube; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/10/13). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools