Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Festuca (campestris)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Festuca campestris Rydb.
Common Synonym: Festuca scabrella Torr.
Common Name: Rough fescue
Species Code: FESCAM
General Distribution: F. scabrella is found from British Columbia to southeastern Oregon, and east to Newfoundland. It ranges through the Rocky mountain states from Montana to Colorado.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 13 C.
References: Ashby, W. C. and Hellmers, H. (1955). Temperature requirements for germination in relation to wild-land seeding. J. Range Manage. 8, 80-83.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Festuca campestris Rydb. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/05/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools