Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Eragrostis (spectabilis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh) Steud.
Common Name: Purple lovegrass
Species Code: ERASPE
General Distribution: E. spectabilis is found from Minnesota and North Dakota south to Texas.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 90 days.
Germination occurs at 21 C.
In Baskin's study, Seeds are placed into cold stratification.Germination occurs at 30C temperature cycle. Germination is equal in light and dark.
References: Tolstead, W. L. (1941). Germination habits of certain sand-hill plants in Nebraska. Ecology 22, 393-397.
Table 10.24. Baskin and Baskin,unpublished,Table 10.20 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh) Steud. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools