Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Danthonia (compressa )

John Vandevender
Center Manager
USDA NRCS - Appalachian Plant Materials Center
P. O. Box 390
Alderson, West Virginia 24910
304-445-3005
John.vandevender@wv.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/wvpmc

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass
Scientific Name: Danthonia compressa
Common Name: Mountain Oatgrass
Species Code: DACO
Ecotype: Southern Appalachian Region
General Distribution: Common in old meadows, open woods,and open ground in moist or dry woods. This collection was made along paths or open areas where little or no other vegetation was competing. This species is found at high and low elevations from Quebec to Georgia, mostly in the Appalachian Mountains.
Known Invasiveness: N/A
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 container plug
Time To Grow: 6 Months
Target Specifications: A well developed plant suitable for hand or mechanical transplanting that has at least 6 inches of top growth and a dense, fibrous root system.
Propagule Collection: Collected by hand stripping plants. Seed is small and light. Seed ripening is uneven and seed shatters readily at maturity. Seed collection is very time-consuming and quality of seed is questionable.
Propagule Processing: Seed is difficult to clean because of its small size and light, chaffy seedhead material. Large lots of seed may allow for the use of a huller and/or brush machine, which would make cleaning easier.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed was planted into round cell greenhouse flat liners with 38 cells per flat that have been filled with coarse processed bark and composted pine bark growing medium. Seed is surface sown at a rate of 3-5 seeds per cell and lightly covered with starter sized, 1/16" - 1/8" diameter, granite poultry grit to combat damping off diseases. Prepared flats are lightly hand watered to slightly moisten the growing medium.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seeded flats were placed in a greenhouse maintained under natural lighting and at a minimum temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Soil moisture is maintained during germination by an automatic overhead watering system set to cycle for 20 seconds every thirty minutes during daylight hours.
Establishment Phase: Germination typically occurs 7 - 10 days after placement in the greenhouse.
Length of Establishment Phase: 7-10 days
Active Growth Phase: After germination, seedlings are maintained in a greenhouse environment 2-4 months to promote development of a plug with at least 6 inches of top growth and a dense, fibrous root system suitable for mechanical transplanting. Watering is reduced to overhead hand watering once daily. seedlings receive a water soluble complete fertilizer bi-weekly until hardening.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 2-4 months
Hardening Phase: Acclimation is typically accomplished through placement of seedlings outdoors in a protected location for a 1-2 week period prior to transplanting.
Length of Hardening Phase: 1-2 weeks
Other Comments: Seed was stored in airtight containers in cold storage (relative humidity less than 30 percent and temperature less than 40 degrees F).
References: USDA, NRCS. 2016. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 8 July 2016). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Citation:

Vandevender, John. 2016. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Danthonia compressa Plants 1+0 container plug; USDA NRCS - Appalachian Plant Materials Center Alderson, West Virginia. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools