Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Bouteloua (gracilis)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Scientific Name: Bouteloua gracilis
Common Name: Blue grama
Ecotype: MPCG (98-096s), Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-031s), Beaver Meadow Trailhead (98-102s), Moraine Park (98-104s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Seed removed from head by hand or using rasp and sandpaper.

Collected from MPCG (98-096s) on 10/3/98; from Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-031s) on 9/28/98; from Beaver Meadow Trailhead (98-102s) on 9/28/98; and from Moraine Park (98-104s) on 10/10/98.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 3 inch pots (can plant in seed flats but using small pots makes later divisions easier), using a lot of seed as germination rate seemed low. Seed is left uncovered.

Time to germination: 6 days.

MPCG (98-096s) sowed 11/3/98; Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-031s) sowed 11/3/98; Beaver Meadow Trailhead (98-102s) sowed 11/24/98; and Moraine Park (98-104s) sowed 11/24/98.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Bouteloua gracilis seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/06/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools