Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Bouteloua (hirsuta)

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047 (fax)
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/txpmc

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Bouteloua hirsuta Lag.
Common Name: Hairy grama
Species Code: BOHI2
Ecotype: Travertine District and Upper Guy Sandy Area.
General Distribution: Wisconsin and Illinois to North Dakota and south to Louisiana, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, southern California, south through Mexico; also peninsular Florida. Can be collected on a wide variety of soil types, in forested areas only in grassy openings and woods borders.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.<br> Height: 1.5ft.<br> Caliper: N/A.<br> Root System: Tufted perennial.
Propagule Collection: Collected at NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas by Morris J. Houck, Jr. on 11/19/1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested either direct combine or flail-vac. Seed cleaned with shaker air-screen separation, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: 310,990.
Germination: 48%.
Purity: 55%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Field production planting.

Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding on listed beds, irrigation, cultivation and fertilization.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring.

% Emergence and Date: 100% emergence within seven days with first irrigation in April.

Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding with grass drill.

Establishment Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Late summer - early fall.

Total Time To Harvest: July-October.

Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated storage 50ยง Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Length of Storage: <b>Storage Duration:</b> 7 months.
References: Gould 1978, 353; NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:

Esquivel, Rudy G.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Bouteloua hirsuta Lag. plants USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools