Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Alopecurus (alpinus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Alopecurus alpinus Smith
Common Name: Alpine meadow foxtail
Species Code: ALOALP
General Distribution: A. alpinus is found from Alaska to Newfoundland and south to Wyoming and Colorado.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
References: Eurola, S. (1972). Germination of seeds collected in Spitsbergen. Ann. Bot. Fennici 9, 149-159.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Alopecurus alpinus Smith plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools